First: Does the law require or con
[…] It is provided in § 10, art. 4 of the state constitution that “In incorporated cities or towns having *625more than five thousand inhabitants, the justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law, and shall receive no fees for their own use.” The legislature has provided that there shall be one justice of the peace in cities having a population of more than five thousand, and has fixed the salary at $1,200 per annum. Rem. & Bal. Code, §§ 6532, 6535 (P. C. 287 §§ 37, 39).