Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue School District No. 405
[…] ¶19 Federal Way John Doe 3 reportedly made a flippant remark about underwear, told his science class they were all products of successful sex, and touched a student on her buttocks. The teacher said the touch was inadvertent but acknowledged the remarks. The district counseled him that *845the remarks were inappropriate and warned him that further complaints would lead to discipline.

¶20 The trial court classified each of these cases as involving a letter of direction and found the name of teacher to be exempt from disclosure under the exemption in RCW 42.17.310(l)(b): “Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” The Supreme Court refers to this section as the “employee privacy exemption.” Dawson, 120 Wn.2d at 794. In Dawson, one of the items requested was a copy of the personnel file of a deputy prosecutor in Snohomish County.