Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue School District No. 405
[…] To hold that the public interest in a complaint of sexual misconduct is legitimate only if the school district has decided that discipline is warranted would violate this principle by creating an exemption that is broad, malleable, and open-ended. We conclude that letters of direction are *849not performance evaluations protected from disclosure under RCW 42.17.310(l)(b) as interpreted in Dawson and Brown.

¶28 The trial court understood the Dawson exception for employee performance evaluations as being rooted not only in the definition of “invasion of privacy” in RCW 42-.17.255, but also in RCW 42.17.330. Section .330 authorizes a court to enjoin against the examination of any public record if such examination “would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions.” RCW 42.17.330. The trial court found that disclosure of letters of direction would substantially and irreparably damage vital government functions because it would chill employer-employee communications.