Reading former RCW 26.19.071 in harmony with the spousal maintenance statute, RCW 26.09.090, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by calculating Walter’s child support obligation without first deducting his ordered spousal maintenance obligation. See Alpine Lakes Prot. Soc’y v. Dep’t of Ecology, 135 Wn. App. 376, 390, 144 P.3d 385 (2006) (We harmonize the provisions of an act to ensure its proper construction.).
¶21 RCW 26.09.090 states in part:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage [,] . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse. . . . The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including but not limited to:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to him or her, and his or her ability to meet his or her needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party.
(Emphasis added.)
¶22 RCW 26.09.090(l)(a) thus directs a trial court to calculate the need for spousal maintenance only after it has determined the parties’ child support obligations.