Inland Foundry Co., 98 Wn. App. at 123-24.
¶19 Goldsmith’s argument is based largely on RCW 74.34.210 and the cause of action RCW 74.34.200 creates. When the legislature adopted the abuse of vulnerable adults act, chapter 74.34 RCW, it created a new cause of action to protect vulnerable adults from abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect. Schumacher v. Williams, 107 Wn. App. 793, 798, 28 P.3d 792 (2001) (citing RCW 74.34.200); 16 David DeWolf & Keller Allen, Washington Practice: Tort Law and Practice § 1.22, at 34-35 (3d ed. Supp. 2011-12). More specifically, RCW 74.34.200(1) provides:
In addition to other remedies available under the law, a vulnerable adult who has been subjected to abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect either while residing in a facility or in the case of a person residing at home who receives care from a home health, hospice, or home care agency, *581or an individual provider, shall have a cause of action for damages on account of his or her injuries, pain and suffering, and loss of property sustained thereby.
See RCW 74.34.110 (creating action for protection order in cases of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect of vulnerable adult).
¶20 As RCW 74.34.210 explains, a damages claim survives the vulnerable adult’s death: