Brown v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 145 Wn. App. 177, 182, 185 P.3d 1210 (2008).
¶27 Goldsmith does not challenge the Board’s conclusion that his father was a vulnerable adult, but he does dispute its conclusion that he mentally abused his father. The Department must prove vulnerable adult abuse under chapter 74.34 RCW by a preponderance of the evidence. Kraft v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 145 Wn. App. 708, 716, 187 P.3d 798 (2008). This standard means it is more likely than not the alleged conduct occurred. WAC 388-02--0485. RCW 74.34.020(2) defines “abuse” as “the willful action or inaction that inflicts injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment on a vulnerable adult” and includes mental abuse.