State v. Land
[…] ¶12 Two offenses are not the same when “there is an element in each offense which is not included in the other, and proof of one offense would not necessarily also prove the other.” State v. Vladovic, 99 Wn.2d 413, 423, 662 P.2d 853 (1983).

¶13 Child molestation requires proof of “sexual contact” with a child. RCW 9A.44.089(1). “Sexual contact” means “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(2).

*600¶14 Child rape requires proof of “sexual intercourse” with a child. RCW 9A.44.079(1). Sexual intercourse can be proved with evidence of some form of penetration, but it can also be proved by “any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of. one person and the mouth or anus of another.” RCW 9A.44.010(l)(c).

¶15 Where the only evidence of sexual intercourse supporting a count of child rape is evidence of penetration, rape is not the same offense as child molestation.