United States Court of Appeals
[…] See § 1915(g).
III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Jackson’s motion to proceed in
forma pauperis on appeal is DENIED; APPEAL DISMISSED.
7
The detainee in Troville was confined as a sexually
violent predator pursuant to Florida’s Jimmy Ryce Act, FLA. STAT.
§§ 394.910-394.932. Troville, 303 F.3d at 1258. In contrast to
the facts of this case, sexually violent predators in Florida are
committed under the terms of that act to the custody of the
Department of Children and Family Services (after any period of
incarceration for criminal violations is completed). FLA. STAT.
§ 394.917(2). The provisions permitting involuntary civil
commitment of sexually violent predators are part of chapter 394,
title 29 of Florida Statutes, which is entitled “Mental Health.”
And the term of confinement is “until such time as the person's
mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that it
is safe for the person to be at large.” Id.
-12-