State v. Sweat
[…] State v. Sweat

Grosse, J.

¶1 The aggravating factor set forth in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(h)(i) that a defendant has engaged in a pattern of psychological, physical, or sexual abuse “of a victim or multiple victims manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged period of time” does not require proof that the prior incidents of abuse involved the same victim in the current offense.