IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
STATE OF WASHINGTON, ) No. 66836-6-1
)
Respondent, ) DIVISION ONE
)
v. ) PUBLISHED OPINION
)
RICHARD DEDE SWEAT, )
)
Appellant. ) FILED: March 18, 2013
GROSSE, J.- The aggravating factor set forth in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(h)(i) that a
defendant has engaged in a pattern of psychological, physical, or sexual abuse "of a
victim or multiple victims manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged period of
time" does not require proof that the prior incidents of abuse involved the same victim in
the current offense. Thus, evidence that the defendant had multiple domestic violence
convictions over a period of 15 years involving different victims was sufficient to support