State v. Bailey
[…] In Saenz, the defendant, charged in juvenile court, was offered a plea bargain in adult court; to accept it the case had to be moved to adult court. Mr. Bailey, however, faced the opposite situation. He already was in adult court facing trial on a greater offense (and risking substantially lengthier incarceration) and was offered a disposition in adult court to a less serious offense and much less incarceration. To facilitate that deal, he needed to waive juvenile court jurisdiction in order for adult court to have authority even to reduce the charge and accept the plea. RCW 13.40.140(9) provides the framework for how the statutory rights conveyed by our juvenile code are waived. There “must be an express waiver intelligently made by the juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the right being waived.” RCW 13.40.140(9).

¶31 That statutory requirement was met here. A written waiver and findings were accepted by the court. In part, that agreement states: