State v. Inocencio
[…] ¶10 The sentencing court refused to strike the 2005 theft convictions and included them in arriving at a corrected offender score. In announcing its sentencing decision, the court observed that in the case of Mr. Inocencio’s 2005 sentencing (unlike in Saenz) the court had entered a written finding that the best interest of Mr. Inocencio and the community would be served by declination of juvenile court jurisdiction.

¶11 Mr. Inocencio appeals the court’s refusal to strike the 2005 convictions in calculating his offender score.

ANALYSIS

¶12 RCW 9.94A.525 provides that a defendant’s offender score “is the sum of points accrued under this section rounded down to the nearest whole number.” First and second degree theft are class B and C felonies, respectively. *771RCW 9A.56.030(2), .040(2). Unless they have washed out, class B and C felonies count toward the offender score under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(g), which “applies to both adult and juvenile prior convictions.”