State v. Inocencio
[…] United States, 383 U.S. 541, 556, 86 S. Ct. 1045, 16 L. Ed. 2d 84 (1966)). Citing and expanding on Knippling, the court then held that compliance with the statutory requirements for declining jurisdiction were important in Mr. Saenz’s case because “a juvenile’s conviction in adult court can be used as a strike under the POAA only if the State shows that [the] transfer . . . was proper.” Id. at 175.

¶19 Pointing out that former RCW 13.40.140(9) (1981) requires that a waiver of any right in juvenile court must be an “express waiver intelligently made by the juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the right being waived,” the Saenz court concluded that despite Mr. Saenz’s lawyer’s representation to the court that she had at least two conversations with her client about the waiver,