State v. Inocencio
[…] the record does not indicate what was discussed in those extrajudicial conversations, whether Saenz was “intelligently” waiving his rights, or whether he had been “fully informed of the right being waived” as required by [former] RCW 13.40.140(9).

Id. at 177. As in Knippling, the court in Saenz concluded that because juvenile court jurisdiction had not been effectively waived or declined, the juvenile convictions could not be counted as strikes under the POAA.

¶20 Mr. Saenz also challenged the failure of the sentencing court to enter a written finding required by former *774RCW 13.40.110(2) (1997), recodified as RCW 13.40.110(3), that “declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public.” The statute requires that the finding “shall be supported by relevant facts and opinions produced at the hearing.” Former RCW 13.40.110(3) (1997), recodified as RCW 13.40.110(4).