She asserts that under the terms of the Trust, she had the discretion to pay all estate taxes from the Trust. She also asserts that the superior court improperly refused to include the lifetime gifts made out of Leon’s assets in its apportionment. We disagree.
A. Statutory Apportionment under RCW 83.110A.030
1. Legal Principles
¶9 In Washington, RCW 83.110A.030 governs the apportionment of estate taxes unless a will or trust specifi*331cally expresses the intent to require other beneficiaries to carry the tax burden. In re Estate of Mumby, 97 Wn. App. 385, 396, 982 P.2d 1219 (1999). RCW 83.110A.030 provides in relevant part:
To the extent that apportionment of an estate tax is not controlled by an instrument described in RCW 83.110A.020 ...
(1) . . . the estate tax is apportioned ratably to each person that has an interest in the apportionable estate.
Thus, RCW 83.110A.030 requires that estate taxes be statutorily apportioned between parties with an interest in the estate unless apportionment is controlled by an instrument described in RCW 83.110A.020.
¶10 RCW 83.110A.020(1) provides in relevant part:
(a) To the extent that a provision of a decedent’s will provides for the apportionment of an estate tax, the tax must be apportioned accordingly.