DeHeer v. Seattle Post-Intelligencer, 60 Wn.2d 122, 126, 372 P.2d 193 (1962).
¶20 Jo’s argument regarding lifetime gifts is not supported by authority and is not persuasive. The superior court did not err in determining that the lifetime gifts made from Leon’s assets are not subject to estate tax apportionment.
ATTORNEY FEES
¶21 Both parties request attorney fees on appeal under RCW 11.96A.150 and RAP 18.1. We may, in our discretion, award reasonable attorney fees to any party. RCW 11.96A.150; In re Estate of Harder, 185 Wn. App. 378, 385-86, 341 P.3d 342 (2015). RCW 11.96A.150 provides:
(1) Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.
*336¶22 We exercise our discretion and award attorney fees to the respondents on appeal. The attorney fees award shall be paid from the Trust.
¶23 We affirm.
Johanson, C.J., and Maxa, J., concur.To avoid confusion, we use the parties’ first names. We mean no disrespect.