In re Estate of Mumby, 97 Wn. App. 385, 396, 982 P.2d 1219 (1999). RCW 83.110A.030 provides in relevant part:
To the extent that apportionment of an estate tax is not controlled by an instrument described in RCW 83.110A.020 ...
(1) . . . the estate tax is apportioned ratably to each person that has an interest in the apportionable estate.
Thus, RCW 83.110A.030 requires that estate taxes be statutorily apportioned between parties with an interest in the estate unless apportionment is controlled by an instrument described in RCW 83.110A.020.
¶10 RCW 83.110A.020(1) provides in relevant part:
(a) To the extent that a provision of a decedent’s will provides for the apportionment of an estate tax, the tax must be apportioned accordingly.
(b) Any portion of an estate tax not apportioned pursuant to (a) of this subsection must be apportioned in accordance with any provision of a revocable trust of which the decedent was the settlor which provides for the apportionment of an estate tax.
In order to avoid statutory apportionment under RCW 83.110A.030, an instrument (the will or the trust) must clearly apportion estate taxes and express the specific intent to require certain assets to carry the tax burden. RCW 83.110A.020; Mumby, 97 Wn.