Alan V. Johnson and Aaron R. Bailey, of Sloan, Eisenbarth, Glassman, McEntire & Jarboe,
[…] Do the Facts Show a Waiver Under K.S.A. 59-1202?
Before the Supreme Court decided Diann's appeal it ordered the parties to brief the
impact of K.S.A. 59-1202 on this case. It thus raised the issue whether Diann waived her
claim of improper valuation by failing to request an appraisal of property under K.S.A.
59-1202. Appellees contend that Diann waived her claim by failing to request an
appraisal of the properties. The Supreme Court did not, however, address that issue
before it remanded Diann's appeal to our court.
10
K.S.A. 59-1202 provides that only parties with an interest in the estate have the
right to request an appraisement:
"No independent appraisement shall be made unless a party having an interest in
the estate requests one. If so requested, the personal representative shall appoint not more
than three appraisers who shall be approved by the court unless good cause is shown why
they should not be approved. Within 30 days after their appointment, such appraisers
shall state opposite each item contained in the inventory the value thereof and forthwith
deliver such inventory and appraisement, certified by them under oath, to the personal
representative, who shall file it with the district court. Such appraisers shall be paid such
compensation as the court deems reasonable."
So neither the personal representative nor the district court has a duty to make an
independent appraisal of the property. If a party wants an independent appraisal, that
party must request one, triggering the process outlined in the rest of the statute.