Alan V. Johnson and Aaron R. Bailey, of Sloan, Eisenbarth, Glassman, McEntire & Jarboe,
[…] 11
In In re Estate of Wurtz, 214 Kan. 434, 441, 520 P.2d 1308 (1974), our Supreme
Court considered K.S.A. 59-1202 and found that a trial court lacks the authority to make
its own appraisement—a probate court that presumed to do so would be overreaching its
authority. Still, the district court must decide valuation issues as our Supreme Court has
generally held that the value of real property is a finding of fact that the district court will
decide. See In re Estate of Hjersted, 285 Kan. 559, 569, 175 P.3d 810 (2008). And a
probate court cannot approve a final settlement without proof. K.S.A. 59-2213.
Kansas statutes address the sufficiency of proof. K.S.A. 59-2212 provides, with an
exception not relevant here, that "[t]he determination of any issue of fact or controverted
matter on the hearing of any probate proceedings shall be in accordance with the rules of
evidence provided for civil cases by the code of civil procedure." Under our civil
procedure rules, a party who submits a pleading to the district court certifies that its
factual contentions have evidentiary support. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-211(b)(3). And under
the more specific probate statutes: "Every application in a probate proceeding, unless