Texas Ass’n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 445 (Tex. 1993). Although subsection 115.001(a) of the Texas Property Code grants a district court “original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts,” that subsection is prefaced with “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (d) of this section.” Tex. Prop. Code § 115.001(a). Subsection (d)(1) states, “The jurisdiction of the district court is exclusive except for jurisdiction conferred by law on: (1) a statutory probate court[.]” Id. § 115.001(d)(1). And jurisdiction is conferred by law on a statutory probate court by section 32.006 of the Texas Estates Code: “In a county in which there is a statutory probate court, the statutory probate court has jurisdiction of” both “an action by or against a trustee” and “an action involving an intervivos trust, testamentary trust, or charitable trust.” Tex. Est. Code § 32.006(1), (2); see Johnson v. Johnson, No. 04-19-00500-CV, 2020 WL 214762, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Jan. 15, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.)