Co. v. Kazi, 12 S.W.3d 71, 76 (Tex. 2000) (noting “longstanding principle that subject-matter jurisdiction is a power that ‘exists by operation of law only, and cannot be conferred upon any court by consent or waiver’” (quoting Federal Underwriters Exch. v. Pugh, 174 S.W.2d 598, 600 (Tex. 1943))). Regarding section 10.16’s second sentence, Heidi asserts, without citing any authority, that “[t]he Texas Estates Code makes the situs of administration of the trust during the preceding four years the location for subject matter jurisdiction.” Presumably, Heidi is referring to section 115.002(c) of the Texas Property Code, which provides that “the venue of an action under Section 115.001” when there is a corporate trustee shall be the county in which either “the situs of an administration of the trust is maintained or has been maintained at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed” or “any corporate trustee maintains its principal office in this state.” Tex. Prop. Code § 115.002(c).