Est. Code Chapter 32”; an Illinois court has exclusive jurisdiction by the express language of the Living Trust; and an Illinois court acquired dominant jurisdiction over the case thereby depriving the Texas probate court of jurisdiction.2 We consider each argument in turn. Heidi did not raise her first argument regarding the probate court’s subject matter jurisdiction in her Plea. Nevertheless, “[s]ubject matter jurisdiction is an issue that may be raised for the first time on appeal.” Texas Ass’n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 445 (Tex. 1993). Although subsection 115.001(a) of the Texas Property Code grants a district court “original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts,” that subsection is prefaced with “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (d) of this section.” Tex. Prop. Code § 115.001(a). Subsection (d)(1) states, “The jurisdiction of the district court is exclusive except for jurisdiction conferred by law on: (1) a statutory probate court[.]” Id. § 115.001(d)(1).