This is a workmen’s compensation suit brought by Simon Gary against Fidelity & Casualty Co. of New York.
[…] Defendant filed a peremptory exception of one and two years’ prescription under LSA-R.S. 23:1209. The district court dismissed plaintiff’s suit by reason of the two year prescriptive period. From this, judgment, plaintiff appeals. The defendant, in its answer to the appeal, prays that the trial court’s judgment be modified to sustain pleas of both one and two years’ prescription.
The prescriptive period for workmen’s compensation claims is set forth in LSA-R.S. 23:1209, which reads as follows:
“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or delevop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.”