United States Court of Appeals
[…] Omnibus Consolidated
Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996).
IIRIRA adopted what is now the current version of the mandatory
detention requirements of section 1226(c). IIRIRA did not alter
the discretionary regime of section 1226(a) except by increasing
the minimum bond amount from $500 to $1,500.
Nevertheless, following the enactment of IIRIRA, the
Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) adopted new
regulations establishing a presumption of detention in the initial
- 11 -
custody determination by the arresting officer. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 236.1(c)(2)-(8). Under those regulations, a noncitizen seeking
release bears the burden of "demonstrat[ing] to the satisfaction
of the officer that such release would not pose a danger to
property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for
any future proceeding." Id. § 236.1(c)(8). Although that
regulation applied only to the custody determination by the
arresting officer, the BIA soon adopted that standard for
section 1226(a) bond hearings before an IJ, reversing its prior
rule. See Matter of Adeniji, 22 I. & N. Dec. 1102, 1112 (B.I.A.