United States Court of Appeals
[…] deferring unless the government asks us to do so. HollyFrontier
Cheyenne Ref., LLC v. Renewable Fuels Ass'n, 141 S. Ct. 2172, 2180
(2021).
- 69 -
two are in very different positions. Arresting officers have
limited knowledge and should be inclined to err on the side of
caution. IJs in bond hearings have much more knowledge and the
benefit of arguments from both sides. Thus, the text does not
support the BIA's conclusion that it must supply the standard for
bond hearings.
Indeed, the regulation which actually governs bond
proceedings before IJs is different. 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8) states
that "[a]fter an initial custody determination" under 8 C.F.R.
§ 236.1(c)(8), a detainee may "request amelioration of the
conditions under which he or she may be released." In allowing
IJs to ameliorate -- or improve -– bond conditions, the regulation
necessarily states that IJs may deviate from the standards
governing arresting officers. See ameliorate, The American
Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 59 (3d ed. 1996) ("To