United States Court of Appeals
[…] district director, including the setting of a
bond, the respondent may, at any time before
an order [of removal] becomes final, request
amelioration of the conditions under which he
or she may be released. Prior to such final
order, and except as otherwise provided in
this chapter, the [IJ] is authorized to
exercise the authority in [8 U.S.C. § 1226] to
detain the [noncitizen] in custody, release
the [noncitizen], and determine the amount of
bond, if any, under which the respondent may
be released, as provided in § 3.19 of this
chapter [(procedural rules)].
8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(1); accord id. § 1236.1(d)(1).
Following adoption of those regulations, the BIA
abrogated Patel and stated -- not in a regulation but only in a
reported decision in a single case -- that "for ordinary bond
determinations [before IJs] under [§ 1226(a)] . . . [a noncitizen]
must demonstrate that 'release would not pose a danger to property
or persons.'" Adeniji, 22 I. & N. Dec. at 1113.
The BIA tried to justify its departure from Patel by
relying on the new regulation, which did not concern IJs, and
stated that the regulation required it to shift the burden of proof
in detention proceedings before IJs. Id. at 1103, 1113. After
determining that the regulations applied both during and after the
transition period, id. at 1107-1112, the BIA held that:
- 67 -
[f]rom the outset . . . the regulations under
the IIRIRA have added as a requirement for
ordinary bond determinations under section
236(a) of the Act that the [noncitizen] must
demonstrate that "release would not pose a
danger to property or persons," even though
section 236(a) does not explicitly contain
such a requirement. . . . We deem the
regulatory provision at 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8)
to contain the appropriate test, as it is
binding on us and pertains directly to removal
proceedings under the IIRIRA. Consequently,
to be eligible for bond, the respondent must
demonstrate that his "release would not pose
a danger to property or persons, and that (he)
is likely to appear for any future
proceeding."
Id. at 1113 (citation omitted).
III.
An agency's decision is arbitrary or capricious when it
overlooks relevant issues or when it fails to "articulate a
satisfactory explanation for its action." Motor Vehicle Mfrs.
Ass'n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S.
29, 43 (1983).