Shelly v. Alabama Department of Corrections
[…] If, giving the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning, we conclude that the language is unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction. Ex parte Waddail, 827 So.2d 789, 794 (Ala.2001). If a literal construction would produce an absurd and unjust result that is clearly inconsistent with the purpose and policy of the statute, such a construction is to be avoided. Ex parte Meeks, 682 So.2d 423 (Ala.1996).”

City of Bessemer v. McClain, 957 So.2d 1061, 1074-75 (Ala.2006) (emphasis added).

*1154Section 14-9-41(e), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part,

“No person may be placed in Class I if he or she has been convicted of an assault where the victims of such assault suffered the permanent loss or use or permanent partial loss or use of any bodily organ or appendage. No person may be placed in Class I if he or she has been convicted of a crime involving the perpetration of sexual abuse upon the person of a child under the age of 17 years.”

(Emphasis added.)

Shelly argues, and the majority agrees, the he is not prohibited from being placed in Class I because he was convicted of manslaughter, see § 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, as opposed to assault, see § 13A-6-22, Ala.Code 1975. For the reasons that follow, I disagree.

In Hasty v.