Shelly v. Alabama Department of Corrections
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

. Section 13A-6-22(a)(l)-(2), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if:
"(1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person; or
"(2) He recklessly causes physical injury to another person[J"

. Section 13A-6-3(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:
"(1) He recklessly causes the death of another person, or
"(2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself."