Shelly v. Alabama Department of Corrections
[…] Because I *1156do not believe that the legislature intended to punish inmates convicted of the lesser offense of assault while rewarding the greater offense of manslaughter, I would, consistent with Hasty, hold that the terms contained in § 14-9-41(e), Ala.Code 1975, were used generically; therefore, inmates who have been convicted of manslaughter — an assault resulting in death — are prohibited from receiving Class I good-time credit. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

. Section 13A-6-22(a)(l)-(2), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if:
"(1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person; or
"(2) He recklessly causes physical injury to another person[J"

. Section 13A-6-3(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:
"(1) He recklessly causes the death of another person, or