Ex parte Pratt, 815 So.2d 532, 535 (Ala.2001).
[[Image here]]
“Crawford v. State, 100 So.3d 610, 614 (Ala.Crim.App.2011).”
J.D.I. v. State, 77 So.3d 610, 616 (Ala.Crim.App.2011). In sum, this Court must determine whether the language of § 14-9-41, Ala.Code 1975, is plain or ambiguous. If the language of the statute is plain, this Court must apply the plain language to mean exactly what it says.
The relevant portions of § 14-9-41, Ala. Code 1975, states:
“(a) Each prisoner who shall hereafter be convicted of any offense against the laws of the State of Alabama and is confined, in execution of the judgment or sentence upon any conviction, in the penitentiary or at hard labor for the county or in any municipal jail for a definite or indeterminate term, other than for life, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed the rules for a period of time to be *1148specified by this article may be entitled to earn a deduction from the term of his sentence as follows:
“(1) Seventy-five days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is classified as a Class I prisoner.
[[Image here]]
“(e) Provided, however, no person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a Class A felony or has been sentenced to life, or death, or who has received a sentence for more than 15 years in the state penitentiary or in the county jail at hard labor or in any municipal jail. No person may receive the benefits of correctional incentive time if he or she has been convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5). No person may be placed in Class I if he or she has been convicted of an assault where the victims of such assault suffered the permanent loss or use or permanent partial loss or use of any bodily organ or appendage. No person may be placed in Class I if he or she has been convicted of a crime involving the perpetration of sexual abuse upon the person of a child under the age of 17 years.”
(Emphasis added.)