In support of its interpretation of § 14-9-41 (e), the Department relies on Hasty v. State, 615 So.2d 1323 (Ala.Crim.App.1993). In that case, Hasty was convicted of second-degree rape and did not earn good-time deductions as a Class I prisoner; Hasty filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus and argued that he was “being unjustly denied Class I good time deduc*1150tions.” 615 So.2d at 1323. In Hasty, this Court addressed the following language from an earlier version § 14-9-41(e): “No person shall be placed in Class I if he or she has been convicted of a crime involving the perpetration of sexual abuse upon the person of a child under the age of 17 years.” 615 So.2d at 1323. With regard to this provision of § 14-9-41 (e), this Court held: