We agree with the Department that the phrase interpreted by this Court in Hasty spoke to general type of crime. Although the provision discussed in Hasty referenced “sexual abuse,” it did not reference the specific crime of “sexual abuse”; instead, “ ‘the legislature’s use of the words “perpetration of sexual abuse” [in § 14-9-41(e) ] was intended to include any sexual offense committed against a person under the age of 17 years of age.’ ” D.L.S. v. State, 675 So.2d 1363, 1364 (Ala.Crim.App.1995) (quoting Hasty, supra). As this Court noted in D.L.S., “[o]bviously, the legislative intent of § 14-9-41(e) is to protect children from sexual predators.” 675 So.2d at 1364.
The language of § 14-9-41 (e) being construed in Hasty speaks to an inmate “convicted of a crime involving the perpetration of sexual abuse upon the person of a child under the age of 17 years.” Hasty, 615 So.2d at 1323. In this provision, the legislature first broadly identified an inmate “convicted of a crime” and then modified that broad identification with the phrase “involving the perpetration of sexual abuse...."