Accordingly, the plain reading of § 14-9-41 (e), Ala.Code 1975, does not support reading “convicted of an assault” to encompass a defendant convicted of manslaughter.
Second, “convicted of an assault” as referenced in § 14-9-41 (e) does not stand alone; even if this Court were to agree with the Department that the phrase “convicted of an assault” in § 14-9-41(e) encompassed a manslaughter conviction, such a conclusion would be insufficient to support a finding that the “assault” provision of § 14-9-41(e) applies to manslaughter. Instead, reading the statute as a whole, the question is whether manslaughter is an assault “where the victims of such assault suffered the permanent loss or use or permanent partial loss or use of any bodily organ or appendage.” § 14-9-41(e), Ala. Code 1975. The Department contends that “[i]t is axiomatic ... that manslaughter constitutes a violent assault which permanently deprives the victim of the use of his or her body, including all its organs and appendages.” (Department’s brief, p. 12.)