Code 1975. The Department contends that “[i]t is axiomatic ... that manslaughter constitutes a violent assault which permanently deprives the victim of the use of his or her body, including all its organs and appendages.” (Department’s brief, p. 12.)
The Department’s argument, however, is not supported by the language of the Act; specifically, the Department’s interpretation necessarily inserts into the Act a word that is not used — death. This Court is required to give meaning and effect to the language used in the statute, and the language in § 14-9-41(e) speaks to injury, not death. This conclusion is bolstered by the resemblance of the assault provision to § 13A-6-20(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, which recognizes that first-degree assault is committed if “[w]ith intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such an injury to any person.”
In support of its interpretation of § 14-9-41 (e), the Department relies on Hasty v. State, 615 So.2d 1323 (Ala.Crim.App.1993).