(Brackets in dissent.) This Court in C.P.—a case involving an individual indicted for attempted third-degree burglary but found guilty of criminal mischief — actually stated that “it would be impossible to commit a greater offense without committing the included offense.” 597 So.2d at 246 (emphasis added). The sweeping statement by the dissent that assault is a lesser-included offense of manslaughter fails to recognize that the two crimes have differing elements and varying mens rea. Compare § 13A-6-3(a)(l), *1152Ala.Code 1975 (“A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: [h]e recklessly causes the death of another person....”), with § 13A-6-20(a)(l), Ala.Code 1975 (“A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if: [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument .... ”). Without deciding a question that is not before us, it is clear that the broad assertion in the dissent that an assault is a lesser-included offense of manslaughter is legally untenable. See generally § 18A-1-9(a)(1), Ala.