Ogea v. Merritt
[…] The NHWA provides mandatory warranties in favor of purchasers or occupants of new homes. The warranties apply to all defects “although there is no building standard directly regulating the defective workmanship or materials.” La.R.S. 9:3140. The remedies provided in the NHWA are exclusive, and no other remedies provided by law apply between an owner and a builder. La.R.S. 9:3141.

Louisiana’s LLC law benefits its members by limiting their liability. The limited liability of LLC members to third parties is provided in La.R.S. 12:1320 which states:

A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter.
B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.
C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person’s rights against or liability to the limited liability company.
D.Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him.

Peremptory Exception of No Cause of Action

In their first assignment of error, the defendants argue that the trial court erred in denying Mr. Merritt’s exception of no cause of action. In his exception, Mr. Merritt asserted that Ms.