Ogea v. Merritt
[…] To decide this issue, we begin with the LLC law which defines a limited liability company as an unincorporated association, not as a corporation. La.R.S. 12:1301(10).2 Next, we see that La.R.S. 12:1320, which is entitled “Liability to third parties of members and managers,” contains three very important limitations.

First, the liability of LLC members is governed “solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter.” La.R.S. 12:1320(A) (emphasis added). Second, no member of an LLC is hable for the debt of the LLC, “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter." La.R.S. 12:1320(B) (emphasis added). Lastly, “Nothing in the [LLC law] shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may have against” an LLC member for “fraud ... [or] any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person.” La. R.S. 12:1320(D).

*522When a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, the law must be applied as written, and no further interpretation may be made in search of the legislative intent. La. C.C. art. 9; La.