Byrd v. Department of Police
[…] Thus, the appointing authority must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, the occurrence of the complained of activity and that the conduct did in fact impair the efficient and orderly operation of the public service. Id. See also Cure v. Dept. of Police, 07-0166, p. 2 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/1/07), 964 So.2d 1093, 1094, citing Marziale v. Dept. of Police, 06-0459, p. 10 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/8/06), 944 So.2d 760, 767.

Byrd timely exercised his constitutional right to an appeal from the appointing authority’s disciplinary action to the CSC. La. Const. Art. X, § 8(A). The CSC has “the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary eases ...” La. Const. Art. X, § 12(B); *980Pope v. New Orleans Police Dept., 04-1888 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/20/05), 903 So.2d 1. Before the CSC, “the burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority.” La. Const. Art. X, § 8(A); Walters, 454 So.2d at 112-113.