for the Court:
[…] II. EARNED-TIME ALLOWANCE
¶ 6. Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-139(l)(d) (Rev.1995) specifically prohibits any person convicted of a sex crime from receiving an earned-time allowance. Culbert asserts that he is entitled to an earned-time allowance under section 47-5-139(2), which reads: “An offender under two (2) or more consecutive sentences shall be allowed commutation based upon the total term of the sentences.” Culbert is not afforded the benefits of this subsection because he is excluded from receiving an earned-time allowance under 47 — 5—139(l)(d).