Hicks v. Hicks
[…] “Section 12-19-71(a)(8), Ala.Code 1975, requires the clerk to collect a filing fee for a counterclaim filed in the circuit court. Jabez argues that, like the docket fee mandated by § 12-19-70, the filing fee for a counterclaim is ‘jurisdictional.’ See De-Gas, 470 So.2d at 1222. Jabez suggests that a counterclaim is not truly ‘filed,’ and thus does not become part of the action, until the filing fee required by § 12-19-70 is paid.
“Although § 12-19-70 expressly requires that the docket fee must be ‘collected from [the] plaintiff at the time [the] complaint is filed,’ § 12-19-70(a), Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added), the legislature has not expressly provided that a, filing fee must be collected at the time a counterclaim is filed. Cf. DeGas, 470 So.2d at 1220 (‘ “There shall be a consolidated civil filing fee ... collected from a plaintiff at the time a complaint is filed....” ... It was the obvious intent of the legislature to require that either the payment of this fee or a court-approved verified statement of substantial hardship accompany the complaint at the time of filing.’ (quoting *189§ 12-19-70, Ala.Code 1975)).