A judgment en- ■ tered by a court lacking subject-matter jurisdiction is absolutely void.”); and Farmer v. Farmer, 842 So.2d 679, 681 (Ala.Civ.App.2002) (“The failure to pay the filing or docketing fee is a jurisdictional defect.”).
The facts and the law underlying the issue are clear and undisputed. A filing fee must be collected at the time a complaint is filed. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12-19-70; Vann v. Cook, 989 So.2d at 558-59 (“Section 12-19-70, Ala.C,ode 1975, provides that ‘a consolidated civil filing fee, known as a docket fee, [shall be] collected ... at the time a complaint is filed in circuit ‘court or in district court,’ although that payment ‘may be waived initially and taxed as costs at the conclusion of the case’ if ‘[a] verified statement of substantial hardship’ is filed and is approved by the trial court.’”). The base filing fee for a domestic-relations modification action is $248. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12-19-71(a)(7).