State v. Stewart
[…] Suppression of the Statements

Because Mr. Stewart’s claim that the evidence must be suppressed is based upon his claim that the discovery of the evidence was the product of his illegally-obtained statements, we first must determine whether the district court erred by denying the motion to suppress the statements. This court set forth the standard for determining the admissibility of a defendant’s statement in State v. Barabin, 13-0334, pp. 4-6 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/11/13), 124 So.3d 1121, 1128, as follows:

As per La.C.Cr.P. art. 703D, the State had the burden of showing that the defendant’s statements were admissible. In addition, La. R.S. 15:451 provides: “Before what [purports] to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it *170must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises.” See State v. Gradley, 97-0641, p. 9 (La.5/19/98), 745 So.2d 1160, 1166. As noted in State v.