Altapointe Health Systems, Inc. v. Mobile County Probate Court
[…] In interpreting a law, we first look to the plain language of the statute. “Words used in a statute must be given their natural, plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, and where plain language is used, a court is bound to interpret that language to mean exactly what it says.” Tuscaloosa Cnty. Comm’n v. Deputy Sheriffs’ Ass’n of Tuscaloosa Cnty., 589 So.2d 687, 689 (Ala.1991). Section 22-52-14, Ala.Code 1975, states: “In any commitment proceeding, the fees of ... any expert employed to offer expert testimony, in such amounts as found to be reasonable by the probate judge ... shall be paid by the state general fund upon order of the probate judge.... ” (Emphasis added.)

The probate court contends that AHS, as a recipient of public funding, is entitled to no separate compensation for providing expert testimony to the court.