(concurring in part and dissenting in part as to the rationale and concurring in the result).
[…] State v. Isbell, 985 So.2d 446, 453 n. 3 (Ala.2007).
. By virtue of the nature of involuntary-commitment proceedings and the required statutory findings, should relief be granted, i.e., if the probate court orders outpatient or inpatient treatment pursuant to §§ 22-52-10.2 and 22-52-10.4, Ala.Code 1975, it is difficult to conceive of a factual basis sufficient for a probate court to order either such relief without the receipt of expert testimony.
Section 22-52-10.2, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"A respondent may be committed to outpatient treatment if the probate court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence that: (i) the respondent is mentally ill; (ii) as a result of the mental illness the respondent will, if not treated, continue to suffer mental distress and will continue to experience deterioration of the ability to function independently; and (iii) the respondent is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not treatment for mental illness would be desirable.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 22-52-10.4(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides: