(concurring in part and dissenting in part as to the rationale and concurring in the result).
[…] The probate court further stated that “the time spent by a medical expert witness, both preparing to testify and actually testifying in court, must be considered a part of the overall evaluation services provided by AHS in involuntary mental commitment cases.” The main opinion reverses the probate court’s order, based on its interpretation of § 22-52-14, Ala.Code 1975, applying a de novo standard of review. Specifically, the main opinion interprets § 22-52-14 as mandating the payment of a reasonable fee for any expert qualified to testify in a commitment proceeding.
Section 22-52-14 provides:
“In any commitment proceeding, the fees of any attorney appointed by the probate judge to act as advocate for the petition and any attorney or guardian ad litem appointed by the probate judge for the person sought to be committed shall be set at the rates established by Section 15-12-21; and any expert employed to offer expert testimony, in such amounts as found to be reasonable by the probate judge.... ”
(Emphasis added.)