(concurring in part and dissenting in part as to the rationale and concurring in the result).
[…] Section 22-52-10.2, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"A respondent may be committed to outpatient treatment if the probate court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence that: (i) the respondent is mentally ill; (ii) as a result of the mental illness the respondent will, if not treated, continue to suffer mental distress and will continue to experience deterioration of the ability to function independently; and (iii) the respondent is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not treatment for mental illness would be desirable.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 22-52-10.4(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"(a) A respondent may be committed to inpatient treatment if the probate court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence that: (i) the respondent is mentally ill; (ii) as a result of the mental illness the respondent poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to self and/or others; (iii) the respondent will, if not treated, continue to suffer mental distress and will continue to experience deterioration of the ability to function independently; and (iv) the respondent is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not treatment for mental illness would be desirable."
(Emphasis added.) It would difficult, and seemingly impossible, for a probate court to order any relief to a petitioner pursuant to the elements of the statutes above without expert testimony.