J.M.P. v. Alabama Department of Human Resources
[…] for the preservation of the family....” § 12-15-101(b)(8), Ala.Code 1975. Moreover, when circumstances nevertheless require the removal of a child from his or her parents’ custody, the AJJA mandates that juvenile courts act to reunite that child with his or her parents “as quickly and as safely as possibly ... unless reunification is judicially determined not to be in the best interests of the child.” § 12-15-101(b)(3), Ala.Code 1975. In such a situation — when reunification is determined not to be in the best interests of the child — the AJJA provides that parental rights may be terminated; § 12-15-319(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence,[1] competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents.”