J.M.P. v. Alabama Department of Human Resources
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Like adoption, the termination of parental rights is a process “‘created by the state acting as parens patriae, the sovereign parent. Because the exercise of sovereign power involved in [termination] curtails the fundamental parental rights of the natural parent, the ... statutes must be closely adhered to.’” Sullivan, 407 So.2d at 563 (quoting Davis v. Turner, 337 So.2d 355, 360 (Ala.Civ.App.l976)(emphasis added)).

Alabama’s Juvenile Justice Act, § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, has these overriding goals: “To preserve and strengthen the family of the child whenever possible” and “[t]o reunite a child with his or her parent or parents as quickly and as safely as possible when the child has been removed from the custody of his or her parent or parents,” “with a preference at all times for the preservation of the family.” § 12 — 15—101(b)(l),(3), and (8), Ala. Code 1975. We have said before that “the intent of the Juvenile Justice Act is not punitive but rehabilitative.” Ex parte S.F.R., 598 So.2d 1006, 1008 (Ala.1992).