Edwards v. Plant Works
[…] My first option would be, typically, to do the remand. But considering the advent of new, and I believe important, medical evidence, it would not further anyone’s interests to do the remand at this time. I believe there needs to be a resubmission with the new medical records.
However, in recognition of these unfortunate circumstances, I am going to appoint an IME to give me information on the reasonableness and necessity of the surgery requested.

The WCJ possesses the authority, as recognized by Plant Works’ counsel during the hearing, to order an IME of the injured worker pursuant to La.R.S. 23:1123, which provides:

If any dispute arises as to the condition of the employee, or the employee’s capacity to work, the director, upon application of any party, shall order an examination of the employee to be made by a medical practitioner selected and appointed by the director. The medical examiner shall report his conclusions from the examination to the director and to the parties and such report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein *1112stated in any subsequent proceedings under this Chapter.