Edwards v. Plant Works
[…] Edwards’ accident, in determining workers’ compensation matters pertaining to her. In Romero, we specifically overruled our previous opinion in Cook v. Family Care Services, Inc., 13-108 (La.App. 3 Cir. 8/28/13), 121 So.3d 1274, which opinion Plant Works relies on in support of its argument.

Furthermore, as pointed out by Ms. Edwards, the WCJ has two avenues for appointing an IME: La.R.S. 23:1123 and La. R.S. 23:1124.1. Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1123, as it read in 2005, provided:

If any dispute arises as to the condition of the employee, the director, upon application of any party, shall order an examination of the employee to be made by a medical practitioner selected and appointed by the director. The medical examiner shall report his conclusions from the examination to the director and to the parties and such report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any subsequent proceedings under this Chapter.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1124.1- further provides: