Shaw v. State
[…] (quoting Gavieres v. United States, 220 U.S. 338, 342, 31 S.Ct. 421, 55 L.Ed. 489 (1911), in turn quoting Morey v. Commonwealth, 108 Mass. 433 (1871)).”

*762Ex parte Dixon, 804 So.2d 1075, 1078-79 (Ala.2000). “In other words, as long as each statutory offense requires proof of additional facts, the double jeopardy prohibition is not implicated.” Ex parte Dawson, 675 So.2d 905, 907 (Ala.1996).

Shaw was indicted for, and convicted of, first-degree theft of property by deception for the theft of currency exceeding $2,500. (RDA, C. 9.) Section 13A-8-2(2), Ala.Code 1975, states that “[a] person commits the crime of the theft of property if he or she ... [kjnowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property.” Section 13A-8-S(a), AIa.Code 1975, defines first-degree theft, in relevant part, as “[tjhe theft of property which exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value.”