Shaw v. State
[…] Shaw was indicted for, and convicted of, first-degree theft of property by deception for the theft of currency exceeding $2,500. (RDA, C. 9.) Section 13A-8-2(2), Ala.Code 1975, states that “[a] person commits the crime of the theft of property if he or she ... [kjnowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property.” Section 13A-8-S(a), AIa.Code 1975, defines first-degree theft, in relevant part, as “[tjhe theft of property which exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value.” On the other hand, § 13A-9-6(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a] person commits the crime of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree if he possesses or utters any forged instrument of a kind specified in Section 13A-9-3 with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud.”8

Contrary to Shaw’s contention, first-degree theft of property and second-degree possession of a forged instrument each require elements that the other does not.