concurring in part; concurring in the result in part; and dissenting in part.
[…] R.Crim. P.); Snell v. State, 723 So.2d 105,108 (Ala.Crim.App.1998).
For the foregoing reasons, I dissent as to this issue.
. Although the second sentencing order reflects that the two 27-year sentences and the five 10-year sentences are to run consecutively with each other, neither the transcript from the second sentencing nor the subsequent sentencing order addresses whether the two 27-year sentences and the five 10-year sentences are respectively concurrent or consecutive sentences; accordingly, they are deemed to all be consecutive sentences. See § 14-3-38(a), Ala.Code 1975 ("When a convict is sentenced to imprisonment in the penitentiary on two or more convictions, unless it is specifically ordered in the judgment entry that such sentences be served concurrently, such sentences shall be cumulative and shall be served consecutively[.]”) Shaw’s sentences of imprisonment — from first sentencing to the second — went from, at most, 27 years, to approximately 104 years.