Richmond v. Landrieu
[…] [[Image here]]
(v) That he acknowledges that he is subject to the provisions of the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act if he is. a candidate for any office other than United States senator, representative in congress, or member of a committee of a political party and that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act,,
[[Image here]]
(vii) That he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Code of Governmental Ethics.

| sLa. R.S. 18:492(A) provides the grounds for an objection to candidacy. That statute states:

A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one of the following grounds:
(1) The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law.
(2) The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election within the time prescribed by law.
(3) The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election.
(4) The defendant is prohibited by law from becoming a candidate for one or more of the offices for which he has qualified.
(5) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not know any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).
(6) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Code of Governmental Ethics as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).
(7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed both his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax return or both.

*55In the instant case, the trial court disqualified Mr. Landrieu’s candidacy for United States Representative for Congress from the Second District of Louisiana because Mr. Landrieu owed outstanding fines, fees or penalties pursuant to the Louisiana Board of Ethics pursuant to the Louisiana Code of Governmental Ethics and/or the Louisiana Campaign Finance Disclosure Act, and Mr. Landrieu signed a certification that he did not owe such fines. This Court has addressed this same issue before in Williams v.