(concurring specially).
[…] That is, the trustee already has incurred certain fees and expenses on behalf of the trust, and the trial court does not write upon a blank slate to set a particular amount the trustee will be entitled to receive in reimbursement; instead its task is to consider the fee already incurred by the trustee to decide if that fee falls within the bounds of reason. Although the factors identified in Peebles and its progeny might well be helpful in setting those bounds, in the end the task is a different one with a different standard than is the task of setting a particular fee “from scratch.”
Section 19-3B-709(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides in part that “[a] trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property ... for: (1) expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust, including the defense or prosecution of any action, whether successful or not, .unless the trustee is determined to have willfully or wantonly committed a material breach of the trust....” In Birmingham Trust National Bank v. Henley, 371 So.2d 883, 895 (Ala.1979), cert. denied, 445 U.S. 915 (1980), we explained that our “courts will not, as a general rule, interfere with the exercise of discretionary powers of trustees absent fraud or abuse of discretion.”