Ladd v. Stockham
[…] Even if § 19-3B-1005(a) was not applicable, Ladd’s claim is barred under § 19-3B-1005(c). Section 19-3B-1005(c) mirrors the law as it was prior to Alabama’s adoption of the Uniform Trust Code effective in 2007. As the circuit court set forth, before 2007, § 6-2-38(l) was the applicable statute of limitations to claims brought by beneficiaries against trustees and “ ‘the statutory period beg[an] to run at the point when the fiduciary relationship between the trustee and the beneficiary [was] terminated.’ McCormack v. AmSouth Bank, N.A., 759 So.2d 538, 541 (Ala.1999) (citing § 6—2—38(l)); see also Tonsmeire v. AmSouth Bank, 659 So.2d 601, 604 (Ala.1995).” Similarly, § 19-3B-1005(c), as applicable here, states: “If subsection (a) does not apply, then a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within two years after ... the removal, resignation, or death of the trustee....”

Under § 19-3B-1005(c), Ladd’s claim had to be filed within two years of Herbert’s resignation in November 2008 as cotrustee of the Herbert C. Stockham Trust and of the Virginia C. Stockham Trust.