Ladd v. Stockham
[…] . Kansas Statutes Annotated, § 59-1717, states:

"Every fiduciary shall be allowed his or her necessary expenses incurred in the execution of his or her trust, and shall have such compensation for services and those of his or her attorneys as shall be just and reasonable. At any time during administration the fiduciary may apply to the court for an allowance upon his or her compensation and upon attorneys’ fees.”

The above Kansas statute is similar to the language set forth in § 19-3B-708(a) and § 19-3B-816(a)(24) and (28), Ala.Code 1975. Section 19-3B-708(a) states: “If the terms of a trust do not specify the trustee’s compensation, then a trustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.” Section 19-3B-816(a) states, in pertinent part:

“[A] trustee may:
[[Image here]]