Ladd v. Stockham
[…] AmSouth Bank, N.A., 759 So.2d 538, 541 (Ala.1999), and Tonsmeire v. AmSouth Bank, 659 So.2d 601, 604 (Ala.1995), which applied § 6—2—38(l), or its predecessor statute, to bar a breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim against a trustee. However, since McCormack and Tonsmeire were decided, Alabama adopted the Uniform Trust Code, with some revisions, effective January 1, 2007.

Section 19-3B-1005, part of the Alabama Uniform Trust Code, specifically applies to actions brought by beneficiaries against trustees and is the applicable limitations statute in this case. Section 19-3B-1005 provides:

“(a) A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than two years after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust.
“(b) A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
“(c) If subsection (a) does not apply, then a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust *467must be commenced within two years after the first to occur of:
“(1) the removal, resignation, or death of the trustee;
“(2) the termination of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust; or
“(3) the termination of the trust.”

It is significant that we apply § 19-3B-1005 because it provides two bars to breach-of-fiduciary-duty claims against trustees. The first appears in § 19-3B-1005(a): “A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than two years after the date the beneficiary ... was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust.” Under § 19-3B-1005(a), Ladd’s claim, properly understood as alleging that Herbert breached his fiduciary duty to Ladd as cotrustee of the Herbert C. Stockham Trust and the Virginia C. Stock-ham Trust by failing to take action to cause SVI to redeem the preferred stock held by the Herbert C.