Ladd v. Stockham
[…] Section 19-3B-709 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) A trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property, with interest as appropriate for:
“(1) expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust, including the defense or prosecution of any action, whether successful or not, unless the trustee is determined to have willfully or wantonly committed a material breach of the trust.”

Section 34-3-60 provides, in pertinent part:

“In all actions and proceedings in the probate courts and circuit courts and other courts of like jurisdiction, where there is involved the administration of a trust ... the court having jurisdiction of such action or proceeding may ascertain a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be paid to the attorneys or solicitors representing the trust ... and is authorized to tax as a part of the costs in such action or proceeding such reasonable attorney’s fee....”

The circuit court determined that Stock-ham was not entitled to attorney fees under those statutes for two reasons. First, the circuit court concluded that Herbert was not involved with the administration of the Herbert C. Stockham Trust and the Virginia C. Stockham Trust.