Ladd v. Stockham
[…] On appeal, Stockham maintains that she is entitled to costs and attorney fees under the above-cited statutes.

Stockham argues that the circuit court erred in denying her request for expenses and attorney fees under §§ 19-3B-708, 19-3B-709, and 34-3-60. Sections 19-3B-709 and 34-3-60 both allow for attorney fees to be assessed in cases concerning the “administration” of a trust. Section 19-3B-709 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) A trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property, with interest as appropriate for:
“(1) expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust, including the defense or prosecution of any action, whether successful or not, unless the trustee is determined to have willfully or wantonly committed a material breach of the trust.”

Section 34-3-60 provides, in pertinent part: