Ladd v. Stockham
[…] Cf. Regions II (in which a successor trustee challenged the fees sought by the former trustee who had prevailed in Regions I). Neither party addresses this issue. Thus, I am not convinced that the trial court erred in denying compensation under § 19-3B-708 and expenses under § 19-3B-709 to be paid from the remaining trust, and I respectfully dissent from reversing the trial court’s order and remanding the case on those grounds.

Stockham also claims that she was entitled to costs and attorney fees under Ala.Code 1975, § 34-3-60. That Code section states, in pertinent part:

“In all actions and proceedings in the probate courts and circuit courts and other courts of like jurisdiction, where there is involved the administration of a trust ... the court having jurisdiction of such action or proceeding may ascertain a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be paid to the attorneys or solicitors representing the trust ... or any party in the action or proceeding, and is authorized to tax as a part of the costs in such action or proceeding such reasonable attorney’s fee....”

Stockham’s request under § 34-3-60 would be taxed against Ladd as “part of the costs” in the underlying action.