Ladd v. Stockham
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and Stockham challenges that ruling in her cross-appeal, case no. 1140407.

Stockham argued in the trial court and on appeal that she is entitled under Ala. Code 1975, §§ 19-3B-708 and -709, to an award of costs, fees, and expenses. Those costs, fees, and expenses would not be paid by Virginia Ladd, the plaintiff and losing party below; specifically, Ala.Code 1975, § 19-3B-709(a), states that “a trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property.” (Emphasis added.) See also Regions Bank v. Lowrey, 101 So.3d 210, 220 (Ala.2012) (“Regions I”) (“[Wjhen a trustee defends itself against attacks concerning the management of trust assets, the trustee is entitled to recover its litigation expenses, including attorney fees, from the trust.”