Stockham nonetheless asserts the contrary proposition, relying upon City of Birmingham v. City of Fai
[…] The general rule in this State is that a trial court is not required to state its reasoning for an order or judgment. Nothing in the text of Rule 64(d) changes that general rule with regard to costs. Without a textual basis for doing so, I feel no compunction to engraft such a requirement into the text of Rule 54(d), and certainly less compunction to impose such a requirement as to discretionary orders addressing costs than as to orders addressing the merits of an action.
As to the second basis for reversal argued by Stockham, Ala.Code 1975, § 19-3B-709(a), states that “[a] trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property.” (Emphasis added.) See also Regions Bank v. Lowrey, 101 So.3d 210, 220 (Ala.2012) (“[W]hen a trustee defends itself against attacks concerning the management of trust assets, the trustee is entitled to recover its litigation expenses, including attorney fees, from the trust.” (emphasis added)).