“ ‘Ex parte Edwards, 727 So.2d at 794 (quoting Ex parte Adams, 514 So.2d 845, 850 (Ala.1987)).’
“Ex parte D.J.B., 859 So.2d 445, 448 (Ala.Civ.App.2003).”
Ex parte S.P., 72 So.3d 1250,1251-52 (Ala.Civ.App.2011).
Because Jackson filed his complaint seeking workers’ compensation benefits naming a corporation as a defendant, venue of the action is governed by Ala.Code 1975, § 6-3-7. See Ex parte Adams, 11 So.3d 243, 246-47 (Ala.Civ.App.2008) (explaining application to workers’ compensation actions of general venue statutes regarding actions in tort). Section 6-3-7 provides:
“(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
“(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
“(2) In the county of the corporation’s principal office in this state; or “(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiffs residence; or
“(4) If subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in any county in which the corporation was doing business by agent at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.”
In the present case, it is undisputed that Jackson’s alleged injuries occurred in Chil-ton County, that Blair’s principal office is in Jefferson County, and that Jackson resided in Chilton County at the time of the alleged accident.