“(4) If subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in any county in which the corporation was doing business by agent at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.”
In the present case, it is undisputed that Jackson’s alleged injuries occurred in Chil-ton County, that Blair’s principal office is in Jefferson County, and that Jackson resided in Chilton County at the time of the alleged accident. Thus, both Chilton County and Jefferson County are proper venues pursuant to § 6-3-7.
Section 6-3-21.1 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein....”
Blair asserts in its petition that both “the convenience of parties and witnesses” and the “interest of justice” mandate that the present case be transferred to Chilton County.