(concurring in part and concurring in the result in part).
[…] If the language of the statute is unambiguous, then there is no room for judicial construction and the clearly expressed intent of the legislature must be given effect.’ ”
Bandy v. City of Birmingham, 73 So.3d 1233, 1246 (Ala.2011) (quoting IMED Corp. v. Systems Eng’g Assocs. Corp., 602 So.2d 344, 346 (Ala.1992)).
Section 11-93-2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000 for bodily injury or death for one person in any single occurrence.” Section 11-93-1(1), Ala.Code 1975, defines a “governmental entity” as:
“Any incorporated municipality, any county, and any department, agency, board, or commission of any municipality or county, municipal or county public corporations, and any such instrumentality or instrumentalities acting jointly. ‘Governmental entity’ shall also include county public school boards, municipal public school boards and city-county school boards when such boards do not operate as functions of the State of Alabama. ‘Governmental entity5 shall also mean county or city hospital boards when such boards are instrumentalities of the municipality or county or organized pursuant to authority from a municipality or county.”
As Davis points out, the legislature did not expressly state that the damages cap in § 11-93-2 applies to all authorities but, instead, that Chapter 93 in its entirety “is made applicable” to health-care authorities under the Act.