(concurring in part and concurring in the result in part).
[…] Words used in a statute must be given their natural, plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, and where plain language is used a court is bound to interpret that language to mean exactly what it says. If the language of the statute is unambiguous, then there is no room for judicial construction and the clearly expressed intent of the legislature must be given effect.’ ”
Bandy v. City of Birmingham, 73 So.3d 1233, 1246 (Ala.2011) (quoting IMED Corp. v. Systems Eng’g Assocs. Corp., 602 So.2d 344, 346 (Ala.1992)).
Section 11-93-2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000 for bodily injury or death for one person in any single occurrence.” Section 11-93-1(1), Ala.Code 1975, defines a “governmental entity” as: