Health Care Authority for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] Tallaseehatchie Creek, *416620 So.2d at 631 (quoting Thomas, 432 So.2d at 480). The Authority does not serve as “an arm of the State.” Instead, it is a “franchisee licensed for some beneficial purpose,” Staudt, 388 So.2d at 993, namely to participate with other healthcare providers in this State, both public and private, in rendering health-care services to citizens of this State. The Authority therefore is not entitled to State immunity under § 14 of the Alabama Constitution.

B. Damages Cap of § 11-93-2

We turn now to the applicability of the $100,000 damages cap in § 11-93-2.

As already discussed, § 22-21-318(a)(2) of the HCA Act provides that health-care authorities shall be amenable to suit in both tort and contract actions. It continues, however, by stating that this amenability to suit is “subject ... to the provisions of Chapter 93 of Title 11, which chapter is hereby made applicable to the authority.” (Emphasis added.)