Health Care Authority for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] Likewise, the legislature has not restricted a health-care authority created under the HCA Act to hiring only attorneys who are approved by the attorney general. Compare id. (citing Ala.Code 1975, § 34-9-43(a)(8)b.), with Ala.Code 1975, § 22-21-318(a)(25).

Significantly, although a health-care authority created under the HCA Act may issue bonds and incur indebtedness, the legislature specifically has provided that a health-care authority’s debts and obligations are not debts and obligations of the State or of an authorizing subdivision. Section 22-21-325, Ala.Code 1975, states:

“All agreements and obligations undertaken, and all securities issued, by an authority shall be solely and exclusively an obligation of the authority and shall not create an obligation or debt of the state, any authorizing subdivision or any other county or municipality within the meaning of any constitutional or statutory provision. The faith and credit of the state, any authorizing subdivision or any other county or municipality shall never be pledged for the payment of any securities issued by an authority; nor shall the state, any authorizing subdivision or any other county or municipality be liable in any manner for the payment of the principal of or interest on any securities of an authority or for the perform-anee of any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement of any kind whatsoever that may be undertaken by an authority.”