Health Care Authority for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] *412During oral argument, the Authority correctly noted that, although it was required to make a contribution to UABHS each year in an amount generally equal to 25% of the Authority’s net operating income, no part of its net earnings could be distributed as such to Baptist Health. Section 22-21-337, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“An authority shall be a public corporation or authority and no part of its net earnings remaining after payment of its expenses shall inure to the benefit of any individual, firm or corporation, except in the event the board shall determine that sufficient provision has been made for the full payment of the expenses, securities and other obligations of the authority, then any portion, as determined by the board, of the net earnings of the authority thereafter accruing may, in the discretion of the board, be paid to one or more of its authorizing subdivisions.”