Health Care Authority for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] The fact that some amount might be paid to UABHS by the Authority under limited circumstances surrounding the termination of the affiliation agreement or the dissolution of the Authority simply holds no import for whether the Authority itself is part of the State for purposes of § 14 immunity.

. Section 11-93-2 provides, in pertinent part, that ‘‘[t]he recovery of damages .under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily injury or death....” Section 11-93-1(1) defines "governmental entity” as follows:

"Governmental entity. Any incorporated municipality, any county, and any department, agency, board, or commission of any municipality or county, municipal or county public corporations, and any such instrumentality or instrumentalities acting jointly. ‘Governmental entity' shall also include county public school boards, municipal public school boards and city-county school boards when such boards do not operate as functions of the State of Alabama. 'Governmental entity' shall also mean county or city hospital boards when such boards are instrumentalities of the municipality or county or organized pursuant to authority from a municipality or county.”

. The immunity of certain State officials and of State employees performing certain governmental functions also is a function of the immunity afforded to the State. See Ex parte Cranman, 792 So.2d 392 (Ala.2000) (plurality opinion); Ex parte Butts, 775 So.2d 173 (Ala.2000).