Health Care Authority for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] [[Image here]]
“(2) To sue and be sued in its own name in civil suits and actions, and to defend suits and actions against it, including suits and actions ex delicto ant^ex contractu, subject, however, to the provisions of Chapter 93 of Title 11, which chapter is hereby made applicable to the authority....”

§ 22-21-318, Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). When the legislature expressly authorized a health-care authority “to sue and be sued in its own name in civil suits and actions,” it cannot be said that even the legislature, which could not create sovereign immunity, ever contemplated such a result for any health-care authority.