Health Care Authority for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] In the affiliation agreement, the parties expressly recognize that the Board has the power under the HCA Act to organize a healthcare authority and that the authority so created would take possession of and operate Baptist Health’s assets during the term of the affiliation agreement.

By the separate act of creating a healthcare authority, the Board formed a public corporation under the HCA Act, providing financial benefits and other powers, such as eminent domain and an exemption from certain taxation. Section 22-21-318, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) In addition to all other powers granted elsewhere in this article, and subject to the express provisions of its certificate of incorporation, an authority shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form:
[[Image here]]