Williams v. City of Midfield
[…] Thus, they have not demonstrated that one of the exceptions to State-agent immunity under Ex parte Cranman applies here, and Officer Davis and Sgt. Brown are entitled to State-agent immunity.

In City of Crossville v. Haynes, 925 So.2d 944, 955 (Ala.2005), this Court stated:

“ ‘It is well established that, if a municipal peace officer is immune pursuant to § 6-5-338(a), then, pursuant to § 6-5-338(b), the city by which he is employed is also immune. Section 6 — 5—338(b) provides: “This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers.” (Emphasis added.) On the other hand, if the statute does not shield the officer, it does not shield the city.’ ”

(Quoting Howard v. City of Atmore, 887 So.2d 201, 211 (Ala.2003) (citations omitted).) Thus, because Officer Davis and Sgt.