Williams v. City of Midfield
[…] Even assuming that Patrick and the estate are alleging a violation of the provisions of the policy relating to the role of a shift supervisor, the alleged violation goes, again, to Sgt. Brown’s exercise of his discretion under the policy to determine whether pursuit was justified under the circumstances, not to “detailed ■ rules or regulations, such as those stated on a checklist.” Thus, Patrick and the estate have not demonstrated that Sgt. Brown *1167acted “beyond his authority” in this regard.

Patrick and the estate also argue that Sgt. Brown acted beyond his authority by violating § 32-5A-7(c), Ala.Code 1975, by turning off his lights and siren during his pursuit of Marvin. Section 32-5A-7 provide§, in pertinent part:

“(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when ... in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law ..., may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
“(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
[[Image here]]
“(3) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;
[[Image here]]