Pettaway v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc. (Ex parte City of Selma)
[…] Section 6-5-338(b) provides: 'This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers.' (Emphasis added.) See Ex parte City of Gadsden, 781 So.2d 936, 940 (Ala. 2000). On the other hand, if the statute does not shield the officer, it does not shield the city. Borders v. City of Huntsville, 875 So.2d 1168, 1183 (Ala. 2003)."

Howard v. City of Atmore, 887 So.2d 201, 211 (Ala. 2003). Therefore, if Officers Fank and Calhoun would be entitled to immunity under § 6-5-338, then the City is entitled to immunity.

In Ex parte City of Midfield, 161 So.3d 1158, 1163-64 (Ala. 2014), this Court recognized:

" 'Section 6-5-338(a)[, Ala. Code 1975,] provides:
" ' "Every peace officer, except constables, who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state ... and whose duties prescribed by law, or by the lawful terms of their employment or appointment, include the enforcement of, or the investigation and reporting of violations of, the criminal laws of this state, and who is empowered by the laws of this state to execute warrants, to arrest and to take into custody persons who violate, or who are lawfully charged by warrant, indictment, or other lawful process, with violations of, the criminal laws of this state, shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties."
" 'The restatement of State-agent immunity as set out by this Court in Ex parte Cranman, [ 792 So.2d 392 (Ala. 2000) ], governs the determination of whether a peace officer is entitled to immunity under § 6-5-338(a). Ex parte City of Tuskegee, 932 So.2d 895, 904 (Ala. 2005).