State v. Lester
[…] Under La. C. Cr. P. art. 572, the state has four years “after the offense has been committed” to institute prosecution for a felony not necessarily [ fipunishable by hard labor, and under La. C. Cr. P. 577, the state has the burden of proving the facts showing that the prosecution was timely instituted.

La. C. Cr. P. arts. 573 and 573.14 provide exceptions to the running of time limitations under certain circumstances. La. C. Cr. P. art. 573 provides:

The time limitations established by Article 572 shall not commence to run as to the following offenses until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist when:
(1) The offense charged is based on the misappropriation of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrusted therewith or has control thereof.
(2) The offense charged is extortion or false accounting committed by a public officer or employee in his official capacity.
(3) The offense charged is public bribery.
(4) The offense charged is aggravated battery (R.S. 14:34) and the victim is under seventeen years of age.

The 1966 comments to La. C. Cr. P. art. 572 explain: