S.N.J. v. State
[…] Upon questioning, the juveniles refused to give their names and addresses to the guard. He escorted one off the property and called the police to issue trespass warnings to the others. The juveniles were engaged in no criminal or otherwise suspicious activities. When a police officer arrived, one juvenile stated that he lived in the complex; the officer escorted him home. The officer returned and repeatedly asked S.N.J. and S.F. for their names and addresses, intending only to issue a trespass warning. In rather vulgar terms, S.N.J. and S.F. refused. The officer arrested them.

Section 843.02, Florida Statutes (2007), states in relevant part:

Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.

To secure a conviction, the State must show that: (1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty and (2) the defendant’s action constituted obstruction or resistance of the lawful duty. Slydell v. State, 792 So.2d 667, 671 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001).