Ex parte W.L.K.
[…] Ozark Striping, Inc., 26 So.3d 413 (Ala.Civ.App.2009), I concur that the petition should be denied insofar as it seeks a writ of mandamus requiring the probate court to vacate its interlocutory custody order.

Likewise, the father has not provided this court any legal authority requiring the probate court to enter a judgment awarding him custody. To the contrary, the father argues repeatedly that the probate court does not have the jurisdiction to enter any order other than one dismissing the case. The main opinion cites § 26-10A-26(b), Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part: “The [probate] court may enter further orders concerning the custody of the adoptee pending appeal.” However, that provision does not apply at this juncture because no final judgment has been entered that would support an appeal.