Ex parte T.C.M.
[…] Had the contest been denied by the probate court, it would have satisfied the requirement of a “necessary” consent, because consent would have been found to have been impliedly given by the father. But a finding that an implied consent was not given still begs the question as to whether such consent was necessary to begin with—a determination not known by either the probate court or the parties in this proceeding until the contest was upheld.

Section 26-10A-10, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, “[njotwithstanding the provisions of § 26-10A-7 [Persons from Whom Consents or Relinquishments are Required], the consent or relinquishment of the following persons shall not be required for an adoption: (1) A parent whose rights with reference to the adoptee have been terminated by operation of law in accordance with the Alabama Child Protection Act, [Ala. Code 1975,] Sections 26-18-1 through 26-18-101.” (Bracketed language and emphasis added.) A permissible, if indeed not mandatory upon request, next step after the probate court found that no implied consent had been given is found in § 26-10A-3, which deals with jurisdiction over proceedings brought under the Alabama Adoption Code.