Ex parte T.C.M.
[…] Code 1975,] Sections 26-18-1 through 26-18-101.” (Bracketed language and emphasis added.) A permissible, if indeed not mandatory upon request, next step after the probate court found that no implied consent had been given is found in § 26-10A-3, which deals with jurisdiction over proceedings brought under the Alabama Adoption Code. This section states that “[i]f any party whose consent is required fails to consent or is unable to consent, the proceedings will be transferred to the court having jurisdiction over juvenile matters for the limited purpose of termination of parental rights.” (Emphasis added.)