Ex parte T.C.M.
[…] However, the Court of Civil Appeals correctly noted that transfer of the adoption proceeding under § 26-10A-24(e) was not proper in this case because the probate court had already held the contested hearing when it entered its July 22, 2014, order transferring the adoption proceeding to the juvenile court.

However, the prospective adoptive parents contended that § 26-10A-3, Ala. Code 1975, provided a basis for the probate court’s July 22, 2014, order transferring the adoption proceeding to the juvenile court. Section 26-10A-3 provides that “[i]f any party whose consent is required fails to consent or is unable to consent, the proceeding will be transferred to the court having jurisdiction over juvenile matters for the limited purpose of termination of parental rights.” Therefore, the prospective adoptive parents argued to the Court of Civil Appeals that, pursuant to § 26-10A-3, the probate court properly transferred the adoption proceeding to the juvenile court for that court to consider the termination of the father’s parental rights.