Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is void and is hereby vacated. Moreover, because a void judgment will not support an appeal, we dismiss this appeal. Id.
JUDGMENT VACATED; APPEAL DISMISSED.
PITTMAN, THOMAS, and MOORE, JJ., concur. THOMPSON, P.J., concurs in the result, with writing. BRYAN, J., dissents, with writing.. Because of the issues involved, this appeal was held in abeyance pending the adjudication of the appeal in Sturdivant v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 159 So.3d 15 (Ala.Civ. App.2011).
. Section 6-5-251(a) provides:
"The possession of the land must be delivered to the purchaser or purchaser’s transferees by the debtor or mortgagor if in their possession or in the possession of anyone holding under them by privity of title, within 10 days after written demand for the possession has been made by, or on behalf of,’ the purchaser or purchaser’s transferees.’’
. Section 6-5-251(c), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"Failure of the debtor or mortgagor or anyone holding possession under him or her to comply with the provisions of this section forfeits the right of redemption of the debt- or or one holding possession under the debtor.”
. The Pattersons deny that they received notice of the acceleration of the debt.