concurring in the result.
[…] In their brief on appeal, the Pattersons argue, among other things, that GMAC failed to demonstrate proof of a valid foreclosure. Specifically, the Pattersons argue, as they did before the trial court, that GMAC, which first obtained an interest in the property the day before it conducted its foreclosure sale, did not have an inter*843est in the property at the time it initiated the foreclosure process and that one without an interest in a mortgage may not institute foreclosure proceedings. In support of those arguments, the Pattersons cite § 6-6-280, Ala.Code 1975; Steele v. Federal Nat’l Mortgage Ass’n, 69 So.3d 89, 93 (Ala.2010) (“[Section 6-6-280(b) ] unambiguously states that a complaint seeking ejectment ‘is sufficient if it alleges that the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto, properly designating or describing them, and that the defendant entered thereupon and unlawfully withholds and detains the same.’ ”); MacMillan Bloedell, Inc. v. Ezell, 475 So.2d 493 (Ala.1985); Kelly v. Carmichael, 217 Ala. 534, 117 So. 67 (1928); and Berry v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 57 So.3d 142 (Ala.Civ.App.2010).
While the Pattersons’ appeal was pending in this court, this court decided Sturdivant v.