Ex parte■ Children’s Hosp. of Alabama, 931 So.2d 1, 5-6 (Ala.2005).
[…] In order to demonstrate a right to relief, the mother was required to demonstrate *39that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that the presumption in favor of Kimbrell’s paternity should control under the facts of this case; given the facts of this case, we conclude that the mother has failed to do so. The mother has failed to demonstrate a clear legal right to the relief she has requested.
We deny Kimbrell’s motion to dismiss the mother’s petition for a writ of mandamus.
PETITION DENIED.
PITTMAN, THOMAS, MOORE, and • DONALDSON, JJ., concur.. Section 26-17-607(a) provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a presumed father may-bring an action to disprove paternity at any time. If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.”
. This court has not been asked to reach the issue whether the presumption set forth in § 26-17-204(a) applies when the mother of the child has committed bigamy or has inadvertently been married to more than one man at the same time.