Ex parte■ Children’s Hosp. of Alabama, 931 So.2d 1, 5-6 (Ala.2005).
[…] In her petition for a writ of mandamus, the mother argues that the trial court erred in determining that Kimbrell' was the father of the child. The mother contends that because the trial court invalidated her marriage ' to Kimbrell, it had “validated” her “continued marriage” to Jonathan Herbert. Therefore, the mother argues,' Herbert, by virtue of his being married to the mother at the time of the birth of the child, is the presumed father of the ehild.
Under the unique facts of this case, it appears that, pursuant to the applicable Alabama statute, the child had two presumed fathers. Section 26-17-204 provides:
“(a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
“(1) ‘ he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage;
“(2) he and the mother of the child were married to each other and the child is born within BOO days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;
“(3) before the birth of the child, he and the mother of the child married each other in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or within 300 days after its termination by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or. divorce;
“(4) after the child’s birth, he and the child’s mother have married, or attempted to marry, each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with the law although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and:
“(A) he has acknowledged his paternity of the child in writing, such writing being filed with the appropriate court or the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics; or
“(B) with his consent, he is named as the child’s father on the child’s birth certificate; or