Ex parte■ Children’s Hosp. of Alabama, 931 So.2d 1, 5-6 (Ala.2005).
[…] The trial court found that Kimbrell, the child’s presumed father under § 26-17-204(a)(4)(B) and (C) and § 26-17-204(a)(5), has persisted in the presumption in favor of his paternity.4 The trial court determined that because Kimbrell has persisted in the presumption in favor of his paternity, the mother was precluded from challenging his paternity of thé child. See § 26-17-607(a) (providing that “[i]f the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity”). It is clear from that conclusion, and the February 10, 2015, order in its entirety, that the trial court implicitly determined that, as between the two presumed fathers, the presumption in favor of Kimbrell implicated weightier public-policy considerations and, thus, should prevail.